Karma Group Icon

Privacy Policy

1. WHO ARE WE?

The Site is operated by Karma Resorts Pte Ltd (Company Number 200509501G) a company registered in Singapore with its registered office being 7 Shenton Way, #01-02, Singapore Conference Hall, Singapore, 068810.  Karma Resorts Pte Ltd is part of the Karma Group.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to all other related  companies and businesses which form part of the Karma Group.  References to “we” “us” and “our” in this Policy refer to the above entities.  As Karma Resorts Pte Ltd is a Singaporean company we ensure that our Policy complies with data protection obligations as set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”).

2. WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS FOR?

This Privacy Policy gives you information about how personal data and other private information that we collect from you as a user of this Site or as a membership applicant, member or customer (“you” or “your” being interpreted accordingly) will be used by us. When we refer to ‘personal data’ in this Policy it means any information that relates to you from which you can be identified. 

By using our Site or submitting your personal data you are taken to accept the terms of this Policy, so please read it carefully.

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following personal data about you:

  • The personal details you provide (such as name, address, e-mail address; business address and phone number) when submitting a membership application or joining our database;
  • Information about your debit/credit card and bank account information that we require for the purpose of recording and processing your membership application (and administering your membership), or booking a resort or event/ spa treatment. For further details please also refer to the section below headed PAYMENT INFORMATION;
  • Personal details you choose to give when corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or that you provide to us when you visit one of our resorts; and
  • We may also receive other personal or private information about you that you choose to submit to this Site or any other websites we operate.

4. COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This is to provide you with a good user experience when you browse our Site and allows us to improve its features. For detailed information on the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

5. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • to acknowledge, confirm and deal with your membership application;
  • to acknowledge, confirm and deal with your resort bookings;
  • where we are asked to deal with any enquiries or complaints you make;
  • where you are a member, provide you with membership services and administer your membership account;
  • we may provide you, or permit selected third party service providers to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you as a member or membership applicant. If you are an existing member or customer of ours, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services that are similar to those which you previously purchased from us (or tried to purchase). If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have previously consented to this;
  • to contact you in connection with user/customer/member surveys and use any information you choose to submit in response;
  • to administer our Site and ensure that our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device; 
  • for internal business/technical operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and as part of our efforts to keep our Site secure; and
  • we may use your personal data for other purposes which you have consented to and we may combine personal data that you provide to us with other information we collect about you for the purposes set out in this Policy.

We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data collected by us is accurate and complete.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal data with third parties in the following situations:

  • we may make your personal data available to selected third parties who act on our behalf to support our operations (for example, card processing or payment services (see the section below headed PAYMENT INFORMATION) and credit reference agencies to protect against possible fraud; 
  • our IT suppliers and contractors (e.g. data hosting providers or delivery partners) may need to have access to your personal information to provide IT support and enable us to provide membership services and other goods/services available on this Site or to members;
  • if we sell our business or our company assets are acquired by a third party personal data held by us about our members or customers may be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we need to disclose your personal data to comply with a legal obligation or to enforce our Terms & Conditions, membership rules or other applicable contract terms that you are subject to; and
  • to protect us, our members or contractors against loss or damage. This may include (without limit) exchanging information with the police, courts or law enforcement organisations.

7. PAYMENT INFORMATION

Any credit/debit card payments and other payments you make through this Site will be processed by our authorised third party payment provider, and the payment data you submit will be securely stored and encrypted by our payment service provider using up to date industry standards. Please note that we do not ourselves directly process or store the debit/credit card data that you submit. 

We may arrange that card or payment data you submit in support or a membership application or subscription is stored for the purpose of processing your application, initiating your membership and collecting your subscription fees if your initial application is successful (or if you are put on to a membership waiting list, please note that this data may be stored for later use to initiate your membership and subscription). 

We may also store and use this card or payment information for the purpose of processing any future payments that you make as a member for additional goods and services. We will store this data in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable law and only for so long as legally permitted.

You may choose to opt-out of us holding your card or payment data although this means that you will need to re-supply us with card/payment details to initiate your membership subscription or for the purpose of making any future purchases.

8. SECURITY

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside Singapore such as by our subcontractors in the United States who process your payment details and/or provide IT support services. In such circumstances we will ensure the standard of protection provided to the personal data transferred will be comparable to the protection under the Act and we will do everything we reasonably can to make sure that those subcontractors comply with appropriate security standards to protect the personal data that they handle.

Please note that the US and certain other countries do not provide the same legal standards for protection of your personal data that exist in Singapore.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer and processing of your personal data outside Singapore for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or log-in which enables you to access certain restricted parts of our Site, you are responsible for doing everything you reasonably can to keep these details secret.  You must not share your password or log-in details with anyone else.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet or public communications networks can never be completely secure. We will take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data that you submit to us against unauthorised/unlawful access or loss, destruction or damage, although we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data that you provide to us online.

9. RETENTION OF DATA

We will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which your personal data can be associated with particular individuals when it is no longer necessary for business or legal purposes.

10. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You have a right to receive information about the personal data we hold on you and the ways in which your personal data has been or may be used or disclosed  within a year before the request. You may also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for: marketing purposes; or where the processing of your personal data is causing unwarranted damage or distress; or, ask us to delete or correct any personal data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or no longer relevant.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us as described in the CONTACT section below. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs. We may also need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any request.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or modifications.

12. CONTACT

Questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@new.karmagroup.newpathweb.com.au, the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

 

Contact Us

Best Value Guarantees

NO HIDDEN FEES

icon-karmaMany online travel sites charge extra fees for online bookings. We guarantee 5% lower than others.

EXCLUSIVE OFFERS

Karma iconOnly our sites offer elite level hotel benefits and special offers for Karma Resorts Preferred Guest® members.

BEST HOTEL INFORMATION

Karma IconGet the most robust information about our hotels right on our sites.

CALL CENTER

Karma IconTo speak with a Karma Resorts expert, please call: +62 361 8482202



Booking Request

Send

SPA Booking Request

Send

Download English Version

Download Germany Version

floating